Accident Summary Nr: 201043486 - Employee killed when struck in head by flying concrete slab

Accident Summary Nr: 201043486 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 11/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31163534611/26/20071542236220Taylor International Corporation

Abstract: On November 26, 2007, Employee #1, a laborer, and his foreman were breaking up and removing a temporary concrete strip on the entry ramp leading to the bus and limo drop-off point at the Palazzo Resort Hotel Casino, Phase II construction site. The foreman was operating a rough terrain forklift and was popping up the concrete strip with the vehicle's tines. Employee #1 retrieved a pry bar and was standing in front of the forklift when the concrete strip suddenly lifted and broke apart. One or two pieces flew up and struck Employee #1 on the right side of his head. He was transported to a nearby hospital, where he died the following evening.

Keywords: HEAD, DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 51 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311635346 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Other