Accident Summary Nr: 201043148 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Garbage Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311016935 | 07/05/2007 | 4212 | 562119 | Republic Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 5, 2007, an employee and a coworker, the driver, were unloading trash dumpsters on the southeast end of the apartment complex, near Building Number 26. As the employee pushed an empty container back into the dumpster area, the coworker was compacting the trash in the truck. The employee ran ahead to go to the next dumpster. When the coworker was done "pulling the blade," he proceeded to drive around the corner and was traveling west at a minimal speed, when he noticed the employee running towards him. The employee attempted to jump onto the steps in front of the driver's door to get a ride to the next dumpster. The coworker stated that he saw the employee holding onto the mirror, and then he was gone. The employee seemed to have slipped off the steps or lost his grip and fell under the truck and was run over by the coworker. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311016935 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |