Accident Summary Nr: 201042611 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Punch Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309935179 | 03/14/2006 | 3993 | 339950 | Young Electric Sign Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:35 a.m. on February 19, 2006, Employee #1 was working on a Clausing punch press. He inadvertently depressed the pedal control as he was adjusting the plastic light-board, causing the die to lower, slicing the four fingers of his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309935179 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |