Accident Summary Nr: 201042546 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Motor Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309411684 | 02/10/2006 | 4581 | 488119 | Clark County Airport Mccarran International |
| 309412708 | 03/06/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Kiewit Western Company |
Abstract: On February 9, 2006, an employee was assigned to the Kiewit project on the west side of the airport, where he observed mixer drivers washing their vehicles. The employee contacted the Operations Coordinator regarding the mixer drivers and the dirt and water buildup that had accumulated onto the tarmac. The Coordinator indicated that it was "OK" for the employee to address the issue with the drivers. He drove his vehicle into the Kiewit lay down yard and spoke with the mixer driver about the washing of the vehicles. After the conversation was concluded, the employee reversed his vehicle 30-ft to 40-ft. When resistance was felt, the vehicle was stopped and the employee exited to investigate the cause. He then noticed that Employee #1 was on the ground and he rushed over to render assistance. The employee called for emergency assistance and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital for treatment of the lacerations to his hands and bruised ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309411684 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Guards and police, excluding public service | ||
| 2 | 309412708 | Occupation not reported |