Accident Summary Nr: 201042025 - Employee is injured in fall from a scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308209535 | 10/05/2004 | 1761 | 238390 | Tradewinds Construction |
Abstract: On September 30, 2004, Employee #1 was setting floor truss/joists into place from a scissor lift. He climbed on top of a guardrail to obtain a better position for the installation when he lost his balance and fell. He fell approximately 9 ft to the ground. At the time of the work, he was not wearing any type of fall protection equipment. He was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308209535 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |