Accident Summary Nr: 201041951 - Employees are injured in collapse of elevated lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307590612 | 08/19/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Tradewinds Construction |
Abstract: On August 19, 2004, Employees #1 and #2 were working from an elevated scissor lift, model Gs-4390 Rt. While occupying the platform of the lift, the lift collapsed, causing them to fall. They fell 25 ft to the ground floor level. Employee #1 was killed in the fall. As for Employee #2, he received injuries in the fall that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307590612 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
| 2 | 307590612 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |