Accident Summary Nr: 201041761 - Employee is killed when struck by counterbalance

Accident Summary Nr: 201041761 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 04/03/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30758339304/04/20045149312112Nevada Water Company, Llc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a filler operator at the Nevada Water Company when he left the control panel for an unknown reason and went to the bottle filling area. He was struck in the head by the counterbalance arm and was killed. He was discovered on the floor by a coworker when the bottle supply to the labeler stopped.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, COUNTERBALANCE, GUARD, MACHINE OPERATOR, LOCKOUT, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307583393 Fatality Fracture Packaging and filling machine operators