Accident Summary Nr: 201041720 - Employee Amputates Three Fingers While Using Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307583658 | 04/09/2004 | 7361 | 561310 | Payroll Services |
| 307583575 | 04/07/2004 | 3965 | 339993 | Button King, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 8, 2004, Employee #1 was working with an unguarded letter press. The business manufactures promotional buttons from a 4500 square foot building in North Las Vegas, Nevada. The establishment has been in business in Nevada for 3 years and can manufacture approximately 15,000 buttons per day during peak business. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was working on a Brandtjen and Kluge letter press that was outfitted with a die to score around the established emblem of the button design. The emblems were arranged six to a page, and the pages were manually inserted and removed by Employee #1. During operation, the full revolution, multiple stroke press operated at rate of approximately one revolution per second, and Employee #1 was required to reach into the point of operation while the machine cycled to add and remove the paper stock. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was working at a rate of 300 sheets every 20 minutes. While reaching into the point of operation, to retrieve the scored paper, the die closed and amputated the middle three fingers of Employee #1's left hand. Local emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to a local trauma center, where the fingers were unable to be reattached. Employee #1 was treated and released from the hospital four days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307583658 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 2 | 307583575 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |