Accident Summary Nr: 201041621 - Construction worker killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307114967 | 12/29/2003 | 1742 | 238310 | Custom Care Drywall |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a 6-ft mobile scaffold installing RC channel on the bottom of ceiling trusses of a single-story residential home. To move to another location, while still on the scaffold, he pulled the scaffold along the concrete floor surface. One of the scaffold wheels rolled into a hole in the concrete that measured approximately 8-in. deep by 26-in. wide. The mobile scaffold tipped over and Employee #1 fell to the floor and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307114967 | Fatality | Other | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |