Accident Summary Nr: 201041522 - Employee Falls From Aircraft Tow Tractor And Is Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306789157 | 08/15/2003 | 4729 | 488999 | America West Airlines (Us Airways) |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on August 9, 2003, Employee #1 was seriously injured when he fell from a B 350 Aircraft Tow Tractor (Tug Number 120) while he was on his way to ramp Number C-22. The tug, being driven by Employee #2, with Employees #1, Employee #3 and Employee #4 as passengers, and was on it's way to ramp Number C-22. Employee #2 realized that she was driving out of the lanes and proceeded to suddenly turn to the right. Employee #1 fell to the pavement hitting his head on the road. Employee #1 was seated above and behind Employee #2 on a small seat that had been added to the tug by the employer. The seat had no seat belts available and only a small bar on the left side of the seat to hang onto. Employee #1 suffered head and neck injuries and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306789157 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |