Accident Summary Nr: 201041423 - Employee crushed under concrete pumper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306783689 | 06/05/2003 | 1771 | 238110 | Alternative Concrete Pumping |
Abstract: On June 5, 2003, an employee of Alternative Concrete Pumping was stabilizing the battery to the KHD Deutz concrete pumper. The battery casing was damaged two weeks prior to the accident and had not been fixed. Nylon straps were used to secure it while working, but the day of the accident only one strap had been fixed to the battery. The employee noticed that the battery was close to falling off and decided to steady it while the pumper and towing vehicle were slowly moving forward by approximately 50 feet. The employee tripped and couldn't get out of the way in time. She was run over by the concrete pumper and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306783689 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |