Accident Summary Nr: 201041282 - Employee dies after falling from trailer flat bed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306120007 | 03/03/2003 | 4213 | 484121 | System Transport, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 19, 2003, Employee #1 received a load on his flat bed trailer and was covering the load with a plastic tarp at the tie-down station. Several other drivers were also in the area performing similar duties. The bed of the trailer was approximately 4 ft from the ground and the stacked materials were an additional 8 ft. Employee #1 fell approximately 12 ft onto the ground, sustaining serious injuries. Other employees in the immediate area came to his aid immediately and called the local fire department and paramedics. At approximately 3:30 p.m. on February 19, 2003, emergency services arrived and transported Employee #1 to a local Trauma Center. There, he was diagnosed with a subdural hemotoma and an intracranial hemorrhage. Employee #1 died at 4:26 a.m. on March 6, 2003.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306120007 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |