Accident Summary Nr: 201040177 - Employee injured when formwork scaffold collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300766102 | 12/02/1996 | 8711 | 0 | Mk Centennial - Centennial Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1and two coworkers were standing on a formwork scaffold, pouring concrete into the forms. Employee #1 sustained injuries when the form collapsed and the workers fell to the ground. The level at which the workers were standing was approximately 25 ft above the lower surface.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300766102 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction inspectors |