Accident Summary Nr: 201040144 - Employee killed in fall through decking inside marquee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124734823 | 11/27/1996 | 7312 | 0 | Casino Lighting & Sign |
Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing the marquee for upcoming attractions at the MGM Hotel and Casino. He was tightening the remaining loose straps inside the bottom of the cube in the enclosed area when he apparently lost his footing on the steel braces and landed on the corrugated metal decking. The decking came apart and Employee #1 fell approximately 140 feet onto concrete. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124734823 | Fatality | Other | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |