Accident Summary Nr: 201039872 - Employee injured in fall descending ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309908333 | 02/13/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Standard Drywall |
Abstract: At 7:31 a.m. on December 13, 2007, Employee #1, a carpenter with Standard Drywall, Inc., was framing a wall at a site in Harbor City, CA. He was using a 12 ft, double-sided, A-frame stepladder to install a metal support in the 14 ft ceiling. Employee #1 was descending the ladder when he lost his balance and fell. He sustained back injuries and could not feel or move his left leg, so coworkers called 911 for assistance. Paramedics responded and transported Employee #1 to Harbor UCLA Hospital. Employee #1 had been tied off using a full body harness and lanyard with a beam clamp, but had disconnected from the beam clamp to descend the ladder.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309908333 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |