Accident Summary Nr: 201039740 - Employee's pelvis fractured run over by Bobcat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309906931 | 10/09/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Hollinger Construction Inc Dba Master House Movers |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 15, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Hollinger Construction, Inc., were on the property of the USC Wrigley Institute on Catalina Island, CA, picking up incidental equipment, such as jacks and tools, from a Hollinger Construction work site. They were placing the tools in the bucket of the company's Ingersoll Rand S300 Bobcat to return them to the Hollinger Construction's staging area. After loading in the tools, Employee #1 sat on top of the Bobcat's bucket as Employee #2 drove to the staging area. They were approaching the area when Employee #1 lost his balance and fell between the bucket and the body of the Bobcat. As the vehicle began to overturn, its front wheels ran over Employee #1's front legs and pelvis. Coworkers nearby responded to the accident, notified the Los Angeles County Fire Department, and attempted to free Employee #1 from underneath the vehicle. The Fire Department extricated Employee #1 and he was air evacuated to Harbor UCLA, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured pelvis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309906931 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |