Accident Summary Nr: 201039690 - Employee Burned by Bacardi 151 Candle Flames
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309907715 | 12/11/2007 | 5947 | 453220 | My Angel & Gifts |
Abstract: At 1:26 p.m. on September 13, 2007 Employee #1, a part-time employee of the shop, was preparing the ceremonial table with a lit glass jar candle and a cup of Bacardi 151. The table was bumped tipping the cup and candle which flamed up and burned Employee #1 on the right arm. Employee #1 was transported to UCI Medial Center in Orange for treatment where she remained for four days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309907715 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |