Accident Summary Nr: 201039427 - Worker Suffers Hand Injury by Tire Changing Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119781714 | 09/17/2007 | 7538 | 811111 | Carson Honda |
Abstract: On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was using a Hunter Engineering (TC-3500) tire changing machine to remove (dismounting) an automobile tire from it's rim. As the wheel rotated in a counter-clockwise direction, Employee #1 with the use of a wire looped handle hand brush, lubricated the tire to assist in the breaking of the tire's bead from the wheel's rim. As Employee #1 applied the lubricant, the head of the brush got pinched between the rim of the tire and the tire machine's bead roller, pulling Employee #1's right hand towards the pinch point. In an attempt to remove the head of the brush from the tire machine's bead roller, Employee #1 pulled the head of the brush away from the pinch point with his right middle finger inside the wire loop, catching the tip of the right middle finger on the wire loop and amputating the tip of employee #1's right middle finger. Employee #1 notified management of the accident and was immediately taken to company's clinic. At the company's clinic Employee #1 was referred to Little Company of Mary (Torrance, CA.) where he received preliminary medical attention and referred to South Bay Orthopedics (Torrance, CA). On the 28th of August 2007, at South Bay Orthopedics, Employee #1 underwent surgery to amputate his right middle finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119781714 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile mechanics |