Accident Summary Nr: 201039195 - Employee Is Killed When Compressed Gas Tank Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309906014 | 05/26/2007 | 4111 | 485113 | Supershuttle Los Angeles, Inc |
Abstract: At about 9:52 a.m. on May 26, 2007, Employee #1, a franchise employee of SuperShuttle Los Angeles, Inc., was refueling his Ford E350 Club Wagon van (California license 6R59353, VIN 1FBSS31MX1HB49951) at the Clean Energy refueling station. The van was powered by compressed natural gas (CNG) and contained five fuel tanks. For some reason, Employee #1 went to the rear of the van and knelt down by the rear tank, the tank closest to the rear bumper. The tank exploded and ripped the back bodywork and metal bumper off the van, catching Employee #1 and throwing him approximately 40 feet across the tarmac. The bumper landed on the sidewalk at the edge of the refueling station lot. Employee #1 sustained massive trauma and was killed. The Department of Safety and Health (DOSH) Pressure Vessel Unit conducted a forensic investigation. It concluded that the tank's failure was caused by its rapid bursting, due to structural damage and corrosion from battery acid splashed on the tank from another car's battery during a previous rear end collision.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309906014 | Fatality | Other | Taxi cab drivers and chauffeurs |