Accident Summary Nr: 201039021 - Employee's Thumb Amputated When Caught in Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125946624 | 03/22/2007 | 2499 | 321920 | Studio Moulding Inc |
Abstract: On February 2, 2007, Employee #1 was fabricating wooden picture frames. Fabrication of the picture frames, including assembly, is done in the employer's facility, using various types of imported wooden strips. Employee #1 was working alone, operating a CTD Model D45 double head miter saw (serial number 1145). The two circular saw diameters were each 10 inches, with a hub/boss inner diameter of 5/8-inch. The two circular saws advance towards the work table (where the job is placed for cutting) at an angle of 45 degrees. The two circular saw guards are made mostly of sheet metal. However, near the point of operation area there is some open space so that the job can be fed into the saw. This open area is covered by six plastic strips, each 2 inches wide, which move up and down in a vertical plane. Depending on the size/cross section of the job to be cut, a certain number of these plastic strips are brought down to close the open area. According to Employee #1, the set up of these plastic strips was done before he started working on the machine. Two plastic strips were in the up position, which gave rise to some open areas near the point of operation. As he continued cutting the 1 1/2-inch by 1 3/4-inch hardwood picture frame, he discovered a small piece of leftover wood lying on the work table (this happened periodically). To remove the leftover piece, he put his left thumb inside the opening left by the two plastic strips in the up position. His thumb contacted the saw (the first of the two double heads) which was in motion. It appears that just before he put his thumb into the opening, he pressed the foot pedal to activate the movement of the saw. The left thumb was totally amputated and the index finger was partially injured. He was taken to the Harbor UCLA Hospital, and later transferred to the USC Hospital, where his finger was reattached.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125946624 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |