Accident Summary Nr: 201038700 - Employee's Hand Is Injured When Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309904530 | 12/21/2006 | 3498 | 332996 | Western Tube & Conduit Corp |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on August 22, 2006, Employee #1, with Western Tube & Conduit Corp. (a metal tubing and conduit manufacturer) was working as a materials handler on a Mair Auto Bundling Station. While working on the third strap of the third bundle for the day, he missed the guide for the strap, and then reached under the bundle to retrieve it. A coworker, who was unaware of Employee #1's position, pressed the advance button. Employee #1's right hand then became caught between the bundle and the exit rollers. Other workers helped to extricate Employee #1. He was hospitalized at Long Beach Memorial Hospital for dislocations and lacerations of four right fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309904530 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |