Accident Summary Nr: 201037983 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126169572 | 04/06/2006 | 2599 | 337127 | Kayline Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: On March 7, 2006, Employee #1 was operating an RMT punch press (Model Number 20D, Serial Number 18 vsg/A1547) in a metal fabrication department to bend tubes for a leg. The press ram automatically advanced when the guard was lowered. The ram automatically retracted when the guard was released. As Employee #1 was adjusting the position of the tube on the machine work table, he inadvertently stepped on the foot pedal, activating the press, and amputating his left index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Long Beach Memorial Medical Center for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126169572 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |