Accident Summary Nr: 201037702 - Employee's Leg Is Injured While Operating Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305480162 | 11/29/2005 | 4231 | 488490 | Impac Logistic Services Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on November 15, 2005, Employee #1, with Staffing Services, Inc., was driving a stand-up electric forklift (Schoeff Model Number 30RF36T189, Serial Number 931225). When the forklift's brakes failed, it struck a large charging unit. Employee #1's left leg was crushed. He was hospitalized at Harbor General Hospital for treatment of leg fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305480162 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |