Accident Summary Nr: 201037678 - Employee Fractures Ankle While Removing Boot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305479537 | 09/08/2005 | 2911 | 324110 | Conoco Phillips |
Abstract: On August 4, 2005, Employee #1, a production supervisor at a large petroleum refinery, was on the emergency response team and had just responded to a fire in the production area of the facility. He was removing his left turn-out boot, standing on his right leg, when his right foot went into a slight indentation in the asphalt and he fractured his ankle. He was hospitalized with his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305479537 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |