Accident Summary Nr: 201037538 - Employee killed cleaning ground conductor in crawl space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305479404 | 08/18/2005 | 1521 | 236118 | Daniel F Hallahan Dba The House Doctor |
Abstract: On August 17, 2005, Employee #1, an 18-year-old electrician's helper for a general contractor, was working in the crawl space under a single-family home undergoing renovations. His supervisor had asked him to go under the house and clean out an abandoned ground conductor. Employee #1 and another coworker stated that there was no electrical power to the house, only a borrowed feed from a neighbor to run the refrigerator and a generator used to power construction tools. After not seeing Employee #1 for about an hour, the supervisor went to the crawl space entrance in the bedroom and found Employee #1 about 6 ft from the opening. He had been electrocuted. The supervisor ordered the generator shut off and went into the crawl space to retrieve Employee #1. Paramedics and police arrived and took the body to the hospital. The generator involved was below the wattage that required a GFCI.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305479404 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |