Accident Summary Nr: 201037066 - Employee Amputates Finger While Operating Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305477820 | 01/05/2005 | 3449 | 332312 | Bison Engineering Inc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on December 2, 2004, Employee #1, a machinist, was operating a metal cutting saw that was improperly guarded in an approximate 1,000 square feet machine shop. The employer specializes in machining metal parts. Employee #1 was cutting 4- to 6-inch rings out of a cylinder that measured about 4-feet high by 4-feet wide and attached to a Waldrich Siegen lathe, Part Number L-4. The lathe was equipped with a circular saw that rotated in the opposite direction of the lathe. As Employee #1 was using a handheld jig to measure the thickness of each ring, the saw was still running. The saw blade caught Employee #1's glove on his left hand and pulled his hand into the danger zone. He suffered the amputation of a whole finger and partial second finger on his left hand. Emergency services we contacted, and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305477820 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |