Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201036852 - Employee Amputates Thumb Using Circular Saw
Accident Summary Nr: 201036852 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/20/2004
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 305477879 | 01/06/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Mgm Enterprises Inc Dba Speciality |
Abstract:
On November 20, 2004, a crew of employees was repairing siding at a residential home. Employee #1, a carpenter foreman, was cutting angles on 2-in. by 4-in. boards (approximately 45 degrees) with a circular saw. The saw kicked back and the guard, due to the severe angle did not respond as quickly as the saw kicked back. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of the left thumb and was hospitalized.
Keywords:
KICK BACK, AMPUTATED, CARPENTER, GUARD, CONSTRUCTION, THUMB, CIRCULAR SAW
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
Under $50,000 |
2 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
305477879 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Cut/Laceration |
Carpenters |