Accident Summary Nr: 201036787 - Employee lacerates thumb with saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305477309 | 10/27/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Aly Reda Haidar Dba Architect & Builder Co |
Abstract: On September 16, 2004, Employee #1, a carpenter, suffered a severe laceration and nerve damage to his left thumb when a Skil Saw he was using kicked back while sawing through a 2-inch by 4-inch stud. The employer is a general building contractor. The accident took place in a converted four bedroom two-story home used now as a Catholic Out Reach Center. Employee #1 was working on an approximately 400 square foot room addition, to be used as a prayer/meeting room. Employee #1 was sawing through a stud when the accident occurred. Employee #1 was operating a circular saw that was said to have been stolen from the site shortly after the accident. A factor that caused the accident was complacency while operating power tools.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305477309 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |