Accident Summary Nr: 201036456 - Employee's fingers amputated by circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120226675 | 10/13/2004 | 1752 | 238330 | Vintage Design |
Abstract: On September 17, 2004, Employee #1, a wood installer for a subcontractor, was working on a home in Fullerton, CA. The subcontractor had hired several installers, including a floor installer who had hired Employee #1. The floor installer went to another job in Irvine, CA, but left Employee #1 a circular saw he had bought at Home Depot. Employee #1 was pushing wood through the saw when his left hand slipped under the blade, amputating his first, second and third fingers. He was transported by the fire department to St. Jude's Hospital, and later transferred UC-Irvine Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for three days. The floor installer had not put on the point-of- operation guard that came with the saw. He also stated that Employee #1, an undocumented worker, was working without his consent, but two managers for the subcontractor were aware of Employee #1 before the accident. Employee #1 had worked for the installer on and off for approximately a year.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120226675 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |