Accident Summary Nr: 201036431 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120226758 | 11/15/2004 | 3728 | 336413 | Hi-Shear Corporation |
Abstract: On October 8, 2004, Employee #1 a maintenance worker, was on a roof dismantling HVAC equipment. He fell 10 ft through the false ceiling of a shop floor office. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Torrance Memorial Medical Center for two fractured right ribs, a concussion, and a right ankle injury. A guard rail was not provided on the roof adjacent to the false ceiling, and a fall protection system was not used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120226758 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |