Accident Summary Nr: 201036423 - Employee is injured while erecting scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305477267 | 10/07/2004 | 1771 | 238990 | Lakeview Concrete & Masonry Inc |
Abstract: On July 6, 2004, Employee #1, a laborer, was working at a construction site of a new retail automobile complex, assisting with the erection of scaffolding. During the erection, Employee #1 was not wearing gloves, and he got a splinter in his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized where it was determined that the splinter was very close to a nerve, requiring surgery to remove it.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305477267 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers |