Accident Summary Nr: 201036415 - Employee Is Injured in Retaining Wall Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120226709 | 11/01/2004 | 1799 | 561790 | Navarro Landscape Lp |
Abstract: On September 29, 2004, Employee #1, with Navarro Landscape, was in an excavation between two retaining walls (one under construction) removing loose soil. He and coworkers shoveled dirt over the wall under construction to an excavated space on the opposite side. The pressure exerted by the soil caused the top 3 ft of the wall to partially collapse. Employee #1 was struck by falling blocks. He was hospitalized at Whittier Hospital for a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 7 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120226709 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |