Accident Summary Nr: 201036233 - Accident causes truck to plunge in water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305477242 | 10/05/2004 | 5159 | 424590 | Maruhide Marine Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:25 p.m. On October 5, 2004, Employees #1 and #2 had finished loading about 300 lbs of sea urchins onto a 1980 Ford 2T pick up truck equipped with a 5000-lb crane used for loading of the merchandise. Both employees worked for a sea urchin processing plant for export; Employee #1 was driving the truck and Employee #2 was a helper. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 parked the vehicle on the eastbound lane on a city street next to the bull rail of the harbor but was facing westbound to facilitate crane operation. As Employee #1 started driving forward, he failed to notice a 16-inch high metal box bolted on the street that had once served as a base for a street crane. The left front wheel of the vehicle and went over the metal box and caused the vehicle to veer to the left, ride the bull rail for a few feet and then finally plunge into the water. Employee #2 was able to jump out of the truck before it went overboard. Employee #1 was removed out of the water by the fire department and was taken to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305477242 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |