Accident Summary Nr: 201036084 - Employee Suffers Concussion After Tripping On Chair
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305476376 | 09/27/2004 | 8221 | 611310 | California State University Long Beach |
Abstract: On April 14, 2004, Employee #1 went into the office of the director to make an inquiry. On the way out of the office Employee #1 tripped over a chair and fell, injuring her left knee. Employee #1 was taken to the emergency room and was released after three hours. On May 13, 2004, Employee #1 admitted herself to the hospital for heart attack symptoms. Doctors diagnosed Employee #1's condition as a pulmonary embolism. Apparently, a blood clot developed from the initial knee injury, and the clot had broken up and travelled to the lungs and heart and created a blockage. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days for testing and diagnosis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305476376 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |