Accident Summary Nr: 201036068 - Employee burned by electric arc from circuit panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305476723 | 08/12/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Richard L Schuetze Inc Dba Bolt Electric |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 13, 2004, Employee #1, a supervisor for an electrical contractor, was part of a group of workers at a former manufacturing plant that was being converted to a scrap yard by its new owner. Employee #1 and an electrician coworker shut off the 600-amp main breaker, catalog no. QSF 6053T/S2983A17, of a Sylvania electrical panel fed by a 120/240/208 Delta high leg so they could decide whether to modernize or replace the panel. Employee #1 then tried to remove a branch circuit breaker. He was using a screwdriver as a wedge to break the contact clips on the back of the circuit breaker from the busbars when an electrical arc occurred. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns over 6 percent of his skin surface area that included portions of his head, neck, upper arms, and shoulders. At the time of the accident, he was wearing safety glasses and a short sleeve uniform, but no gloves or hard hat. The screwdriver apparently contacted a busbar behind the breaker, which was energized because one or more poles apparently did not pull free from their contact clips when the breaker was shut off.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305476723 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |