Accident Summary Nr: 201035730 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Printing Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305474785 | 12/12/2003 | 7313 | 541840 | Money Mailer |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on November 12, 2003, Employee #1, a printing press operator, was cleaning the impression cylinder on a four color jet, model JP-FWOD envelope printing press. Employee #1 had just opened to interlocked top of the press, exposing the impression cylinder. Attached to the impression cylinder is a rubber pad called a blanket that contains the impression to be transferred to the envelopes. Employee #1 was cleaning the impression drum by using the inch-cycle on the press. The procedure for cleaning or accessing the impression cylinder is to hit the "inch" button wait for the impression cylinder to stop, clean the exposed area, remove your hand from the area and repeat the cycle until the impression cylinder has been cleaned. Employee #1's finger was drawn into a nip point between an impression roller and a print unit roller on the printing press. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of the tip of the right hand pinky finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305474785 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |