Accident Summary Nr: 201035532 - Employee injured in fall from elevated platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305473951 | 09/04/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Comparan Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 18, 2003, Employee #1 and several coworkers were installing new electrical conduits at a yogurt manufacturing plant undergoing renovation. The work involved several different jobs at different locations within the facility over several months. The conduits were being installed in a crawlspace about 20 ft above the floor of a filling station. The crawlspace was accessed through a fixed industrial ladder with a 4 ft by 5 ft platform on one side near the upper end. The platform was guarded on all sides by a 45 in. tall railing except next to the ladder, where a 2 ft wide opening provided access. A window 3 ft from the platform provided an entryway into the crawlspace. After a particular segment of work was completed, extra materials, such as conduit pipes, were taken down the ladder. Employee #1 was assigned the task of taking down the leftover materials. He carefully organized the leftover pipes into four separate bundles. One bundle contained 1 1/2 in. diameter pipes, both 10 ft long (full length) as well as cut lengths. Employee #1 tied a manila hemp rope around one of the rails of the platform; the other end was tied to the bundle of mixed length pipes. As he bent down to lower the bundle through the opening, its excessive weight caused him to lose his balance. He grabbed hold of the rail with his left arm, but his arm gave way due to excruciating pain and he fell through the opening. He landed on his right side and sustained injuries to his right leg, left arm, and both knees that required hospitalization for several days. He also experienced numbness in his legs and will undergo surgery for his knees.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305473951 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |