Accident Summary Nr: 201035482 - Employee Amputate Fingers in Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305474231 | 09/17/2003 | 3728 | 336413 | A & R Engineering Co Inc | 
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 16, 2003, an employee was operating a 10 ton, full revolution punch press manufactured by Standun Inc., Benchmaster Products Division, Model Number 182, and Serial Number 63189. The machine was being used with flat dies to partially remove the crimp in small metal plates. The employees used her hands to place and remove the small plates into and out of the die area. The employee activated the press by using a two hand trip system. None of the other point of operation devices or guards was in use. After the employee and the operator who had used the machine earlier that morning had performed 1700 cycles, the machine double tripped, coming down on the fingers of the employee's right hand. The employee lost the first phalanx of the middle finger, the first 2 phalanges of the ring finger, and had the index and little fingers fractured. Two hundred additional cycles of the press could not duplicate the double trip. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305474231 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators | 