Accident Summary Nr: 201035250 - Employee Suffers Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305473613 | 07/23/2003 | 7353 | 238990 | Bob Hill Hydraulic Crane Rentals Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on May 27, 2003, a crane operator and Employee #1, the oiler, were changing out the load block on the crane. At the time of the accident, a single sheave load block was being removed from the load line of a mobile crane, Model LTM 1100/2. In order to fit into its holder, the hook pinned to the bottom of the load block had to be rotated up into a horizontal position. Employee #1 attempted to assist in the placement of the load block into its holder by holding the pinned hook up with his right hand as the block was lowered into the holder. The block momentarily got hung up on something and then dropped. When this occurred, the tip of the middle finger of the Employee #1's right hand was caught in a pinch point under the hook and was amputated. A chain could have been used to hold the hook in a horizontal position. Employee #1 was treated for his injury but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305473613 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |