Accident Summary Nr: 201035227 - Employee injured while removing basket full of cement debris
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305473670 | 07/30/2003 | 4491 | 488320 | Pacific Warehouse Company |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on May 22, 2003, Employee #1, a truck loader at a silo complex, was removing a basket full of cement debris, located at the end of a loading chute on a bulk cement silo. This facility was involved in the shipping of bulk cement from various countries around the world. The cement is unloaded from ships and into one of six 185-foot silos located onsite. The cement is then dispensed from the silos into tandem trailers for movement to various clients. As Employee #1 stood on the rear of a tandem set of bottom dumping trailers to access the top trailer, through a loading rack to detach the basket, the truck driver drove off. Employee #1 fell approximately 12 feet to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a shattered right elbow, which required surgery, and a broken right wrist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305473670 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |