Accident Summary Nr: 201035102 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Power Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305473563 | 07/09/2003 | 4911 | 221122 | Southern California Edison Co |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 25, 2003, Employee #1 was a third-step apprentice electrician working for an electric power utility. He was part of an electrical crew that was replacing an old power pole in a new residential community. On a previous day, the old pole had been pulled from the ground and the new pole had been set in the hole. The power lines and cross arms had been transferred to the new pole. The top of the old pole had been cut off and the remainder of the pole was tied to the new pole with rope slings. The foreman was using his bucket truck to transfer the phone line to the new pole and lower the old pole. Employee #1 was to assist with the transfer of the phone line, install rigging on the old pole, hook the rigging to the hoist line, and then release the rope slings holding the old pole. Employee #1climbed the wooden pole but found that he could not get the snap hook of his safety harness between the two poles. The foreman, in the bucket truck, attempted to loosen one of the rope slings to increase the space between the two poles but was unable to do so. Employee #1 attempted to hold onto the rope sling but was unable to get a good grip. Employee #1 also attempted to get the safety strap to go around both poles, but the strap was not long enough. The foreman told Employee #1 to climb down, but Employee #1 could not because his arms were too tight and he could not get his left gaff out of the pole. The foreman attempted to hold Employee #1 up, but was unable to do so. Employee #1 fell 15 to 20 ft onto the grassy parkway. He landed on his feet. Employee #1 suffered a broken right tibia plateau and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305473563 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices |