Accident Summary Nr: 201034386 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Contacting Energized Conduit

Accident Summary Nr: 201034386 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/20/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30547159111/20/20021761238990Rosscrete Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 6:20 a.m. on November 20, 2002, Employee #1, a foreman for an industrial roofing company, was on the roof of a large building that was being reroofed, along with raising and reinstalling the existing parking lot floodlights. Employee #1 was manually moving an approximately 132 foot section of 0.5 inch. EMT electrical conduit that provided power to the parking lot floodlights. This piece was at the end of an approximately 400 foot run of conduit on the 121,000 square foot roof. Within the 132 foot section were three junction boxes for connecting floodlights. These three lights had been disconnected from their respective junction boxes and set aside while the bases for the lights were raised. The energized 10 AWG 277-volt legs in the 480-volt system were in junction boxes, tied together with wire nuts. Employee #1 was lifting the conduit to his chest when the conductors pulled out of the wire nuts, causing phase contact with the EMT and electrifying the conduit. The conduit, using compression fittings, had five breaks in is entire length, making it non-continuous and, therefore, not grounded. The 132 foot section was continuous, however, to the point of contact with Employee #1 and he was electrocuted. Just before the incident, Employee #1 and a coworker had secured the hot tar line. The coworker then left the area to join other employees working approximately 20 yards away from Employee #1 when the event occurred.

Keywords: ROOF, ELECTRICAL, CONDUIT, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 2 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305471591 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source