Accident Summary Nr: 201034287 - Employee Amputates Thumb Before Losing Balance from Rooftop
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300763398 | 06/27/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Central Roofing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for an employer engaged in roofing operations, was replacing an old roof with new materials. While kneeling beside another employee, the foreman, on the roof a two-story apartment complex, Employee #1 was holding an old rafter as the foreman was cutting it out. Employee #1 lost his balance. While attempting to grab on to something to catch his fall, his right hand made contact with the blade of the circular saw that the foreman was using, amputating his right thumb.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300763398 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |