Accident Summary Nr: 201033990 - Employee's fingers amputated in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 201033990 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/26/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30076273911/27/200125310Virco Mfg Corporation

Abstract: On November 26, 2001, Employee #1, a machine operator with a furniture manufacturer, was operating a 60-ton punch press, Serial Number 52411, which was manufactured by Federal Press Company, Elkhart, Indiana. The press was set up to be operated by an unanchored foot pedal which could be moved as close to the press as desired. While Employee #1 was attempting to get the lower front corner of a side frame properly positioned in the pinch point area of the dies, the press cycled, amputating three fingers of her right hand. She does not recall having stepped on the foot pedal. The front guard of the press had an opening measuring 7-in. by 24.25-in. and was 11 in. in front of the pinch point area of the dies. The point of operation of the press did not have properly applied and employed point of operation devices or guards.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, POINT OF OPERATION, PUNCH PRESS, PRESS, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300762739 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators