Accident Summary Nr: 201033941 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300762390 | 10/30/2001 | 7933 | 0 | Gable House Bowling | 
Abstract: Several bowling balls had jammed on the ball return. This caused the motor to overheat and stop and the belt to dislodge. Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, retrieved the jammed balls, but did not deenergize the motor prior to his repositioning of the belt. Employee #1 started to reposition the V-belt, but as he was positioning the final loop on the belt, the motor, belt and wheels moved, pulling his hand into the in-running nip-point of the upper pulley wheel. Employee suffered the amputation of his left ring finger as it was caught in an in-running nip- point between a v-belt and a pulley wheel of the ball lift assembly. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300762390 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | 