Accident Summary Nr: 201033768 - Employee injured when riding mower tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300760915 | 05/22/2001 | 7011 | 0 | Two Harbors Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 30, 2001, Employee #1, a campground ranger for a vacation resort, was mowing the campgrounds using a sit down John Deere lawn tractor. The campgrounds have a terraced area located on a hill leading down to the ocean. He was mowing the edge of campground 29, which had been prepped the day before by a crew with weed whackers who cleared the brush approximately 15 inches back from the 40 degree slope leading to campground 30. While he was making a pass with the mower he came too close to the slope leading down to the next campground and lost control of the tractor. He jumped off the lawn tractor and rolled down the slope approximately 15 ft. The tractor followed striking him in his back and head. Employee #1 was hospitalized with spinal cord-paraplegia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300760915 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |