Accident Summary Nr: 201033651 - Employee's leg burned with hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120303797 | 01/17/2001 | 8741 | 0 | Ancon Marine |
Abstract: At approximately 3:40 p.m. on January 4, 2001, Employee #1 and several other workers were cleaning out a storm water culvert of oil, mud, and other debris. The culvert was 1.5 to 2 ft deep and 3 to 4 ft wide. The equipment used was an open-fired hot water and steam generator manufactured by Sandy Equipment, Model 1.5 MBTU Boiler Steamer Unit, diesel fired. The water steam is delivered from the equipment at 200 to 400 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 wore a Nomex suit, hard hat, safety glasses, knee high rubber boots, and rubber gloves. When they finished the lead man gave the order for the boots of the laborers to be cleaned using the hot water steam generator gun. This order directly contradicts the employer's general safety rule number seventeen, do not hot water wash or steam clean protective clothing or boots while worn, they must be removed for such cleaning. The hot water steam gun operator caught the wand of the gun in the top of Employee #1's right boot, filling it with hot water. Employee #1 was hospitalized with second and third degree burns to his right thigh and received skin grafts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120303797 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |