Accident Summary Nr: 201032984 - Employee's hand fractured when caught in stamping press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300758778 | 04/25/2000 | 3053 | 0 | M / G Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 29, 2000, a shop supervisor for a company that made nonmetallic gaskets, was using a Rousselle stamping press, model 6W-76, serial #13593, to cut foil-covered fiberglass gaskets. The 60-ton press had a steel-ruled die consisting of an upper wood block, which held thin pieces of flat stock steel bent to the outline of the desired gasket, and a lower wood block. A screw holding the die to the upper platen had been marring the surfaces of the raw material used to make the gaskets, and Employee #1, the company president, intended to glue a piece of sponge rubber over the screw head. He was reaching into the machine when the press operator kicked or stepped on the foot-actuated lever and the press cycled. Employee #1's right hand became caught between the platens, which stopped about 1 in. apart at the bottom of the stroke. He suffered multiple fractures in his hand, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 failed to de-energize the press and to block the ram to prevent movement prior to reaching inside.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300758778 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |