Accident Summary Nr: 201032893 - Employee's finger injured in belt and pulley drive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300758430 | 03/16/2000 | 2448 | 0 | Hunter Woodworks Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on February 14, 2000, Employee #1 and a coworker were attempt to unjam the belt conveyor that fed the hogging mill at a pallet manufacturing company. The coworker went to de-energize the conveyor's drive motor. Before he had returned, Employee #1 removed the upper portion of the guard on the belt and pulley that powered the belt conveyor. He had begun working on the drive when the belt and pulley moved, amputating a portion of the little finger on his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300758430 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |