Accident Summary Nr: 201032380 - Employee's jaw fractured by falling crate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300758026 | 12/03/1999 | 4225 | 0 | Sankyu Usa Inc |
Abstract: On June 8,1999, Employee #1 and coworkers were using a forklift to remove a 6 ft high by 10 ft long by 1 ft wide crate of glass panes from a seagoing container. This was a frequent and normal procedure for Employee #1, who had been a temporary worker at the warehouse for two years . The edges of the glass were enclosed in troughs made from wood. The crate was removed by having the forklift pull on a wire rope sling looped around its back end. The container's roof was too low to allow the crate to be picked up by slings attached to an extension device, so the crate had to be pulled halfway out of the container before the extension device could be used. When the crate began to tip, Employee #1 tried to stabilize it manually, but without success. The crate fell against him, pinning his head and fracturing his jaw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300758026 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |